Preliminary program

The schedule of the congress is provisional and will be modfied in accordance to the number of presentations and posters submitted to the different theme sections.

 

            Monday, 24th May 2021

14:00 – 17:00 - Workshop for young researchers registered at the conference.

 

            Tuesday, 25th May 2021

14:00 -14:30 - Welcome to the conference: Astrid Lyså (Chair of the PalaeoArc Steering Committee) and Caterina Morigi (Chair of the Local Organising Committee). Presentation of the special issue of AAAR: Anne Jennings, USA.

Session 1 – Theme 1: Dynamics of the terrestrial environment and landscape evolution

Chairman: Nicolaj Krog Larsen, Denmark and Andy Emery, UK

14:30  - 15:00 - Invited talk on Theme 1: Kurt H. Kjær (Univ. Copenhagen, DK, TBC), 30 minutes + 10 minutes of discussion.

15:00 – 16:00 – 3 oral presentations of 15 minutes + 5 minutes of discussion.

16:00 - 16:15 – Break

 

Session 2 – Theme 1: Dynamics of the terrestrial environment and landscape evolution

Chairman: Chris Stokes, UK and Pertti Sarala, Finland

16:15 - 17:15  3 oral presentations of 15 minutes + 5 minutes of discussion

17:15 - 17:45  Poster session: speed-talk 3 minutes + 2 minutes of discussion

17:45 - 18:15  Discussion on the theme of the day

 

            Wednesday, 26th May 2021

Session 3 – Theme 2: Dynamics of Arctic ice sheets, ice shelves and glaciers

Chairman: Ívar Örn Benediktsson, Iceland and TDB

14:00  - 14:40 - Invited talk on Theme 2: TBD, 30 minutes + 10 minutes of discussion.

14:40 – 16:00 – 4 oral presentations of 15 minutes + 5 minutes of discussion.

16:00 - 16:15 – Break

Session 4 – Theme 2: Dynamics of Arctic ice sheets, ice shelves and glaciers

Chairman: Monica Winsborrow, Norway and Witold Szczuciński, Poland

16:15 - 17:15  3 oral presentations of 15 minutes + 5 minutes of discussion

17:15 - 17:45  Poster session: speed-talk 3 minutes + 2 minutes of discussion

17:45 - 18:15  Discussion on the theme of the day

 

            Thursday, 27th May 2021

Session 5 – Theme 3: Dynamics of high latitude oceans and sea ice

Chairman: Juliane Muller, Germany and Fiorenza Torricella, Italy

14:00  - 14:40 - Invited talk on Theme 3: TBD, 30 minutes + 10 minutes of discussion.

14:40 – 16:00 – 4 oral presentations of 15 minutes + 5 minutes of discussion.

16:00 - 16:15 Break

Session 6 – Theme 3: Dynamics of high latitude oceans and sea ice

Chairman: Anne Jennings, USA and Viviana Gamboa Sojo, Costa Rica / Italy

16:15 - 17:15  3 oral presentations of 15 minutes + 5 minutes of discussion

17:15 - 17:45  Poster session: speed-talk 3 minutes + 2 minutes of discussion

17:45 - 18:15  Discussion on the theme of the day

 

            Friday, 28th May 2021

Session 7 – Theme 4: Climatic response to, and interaction between, the different parts of the Arctic system

Chairman: Matt O’Regan, Sweden and Karen Gariboldi, Italy 

14:00  - 14:40 - Invited talk on Theme 4: TBD, 30 minutes + 10 minutes of discussion.

14:40 – 16:00 – 4 oral presentations of 15 minutes + 5 minutes of discussion.

16:00 - 16:15 Break

Session 8 – General discussion

Chairman: Astrid Lyså, Geol. Soc. Norway and Caterina Morigi, Univ. Pisa

16:15 – 17:30 General discussion.

17:30 – 18:00 Best Poster and Talk award and presention PaleoArc 2022

 

TBD = To be defined; TBC = To be confirmed